CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89999

Ms. Lynda L. Stickney
Pier 1 Imports
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from India

Dear Ms. Stickney:

In your letter dated March 17, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a table runner. The overall composition is stated to be 58 percent jute and 42 percent cotton. The runner has pointed ends and measures approximately 14 x 71 inches. The upper surface of the runner is composed of a patchwork of variously colored, woven jute fabrics. It is backed with a woven cotton fabric. A two-inch wide cotton twill fabric is sewn along the edges of the runner and it is also used to cover the seams where the jute fabrics are joined. This twill fabric is embroidered with different leaves, fruits and flowers. The runner will be returned as requested

The applicable subheading for the table runner will be 6302.59.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of other textile materials… other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The table runner falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India falling within this textile category designation are not currently subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division